User Login
Log in Log in with Facebook Log in with Google Forgot Password ?
Forgot Password

Pls enter your registered email address to reset your password.




Reset Password
Doctor Login
Log in Sign up as a Doctor Forgot Password ?
Register with us
Sign Up
Overseas













PRIVACY POLICY

We, Jaspital Digital Services Private Limited (hereinafter referred as "Jaspital"), are the creators of this Privacy Policy and we are committed to protect the privacy rights of our subscribers, clients, partners, users, visitors, employees and third parties/ other Persons associated with the services (collectively referred as "Users") provided by Jaspital. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order to explain to the Users how we collect, handle, deal, use, communicate, disclose and make use of information about its Users.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service and any agreement, if any, executed between a User and Jaspital.

By accessing our website or using our services, you agree to terms of this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not use our website/services.

Jaspital Principle

We are committed to protect privacy of your Personal Information, which Jaspital may collect and/or come into our possession in the course of ordinary course of business. We observe the following principles when processing personal data:
(i) Data to be processed in a fair and lawful manner.
(ii) Data will be collected for specified and legitimate purposes and processed further those purposes which have been duly explained, communicated and consented to by each person concerned.
(iii) All appropriate technical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction, or damage to data.

SCOPE

The scope of this policy includes the collecting, recording, organizing, storing, modifying, using, disclosing, or deleting Personal Information and data of all Users. This Policy includes personal information that is collected in India from individuals/Users located outside of India. Any treatment of all such data including its collection, storage, usage, and be fully protected in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy laws.

DEFINITIONS

(i) "Password" means a secret word or phrase or code or passphrase or secret key, or encryption or decryption keys that one uses to gain admittance or access to information.
(ii) "Person" mean and include natural persons as under stood under the applicable Indian laws.
(iii) "Personal information" means any information that relates to a Person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
(iv) "Public Information" means any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of this Policy.
(v) "Sensitive Personal Data" means such Personal Information which consists of information relating to: ? Individual information: Name, age, gender, date of birth, photographs, password, etc. ? Contact Information: Address, telephone numbers, email id, etc. ? Financial Information: Details pertaining to bank account, credit/debit cards, Income, PAN, etc. ? Health Information: Height, weight, illness/diseases, medical test reports, etc. ? Other Information: Any Information contained in documents used as proof of Identity and proof of address, proof of age, proof of income.

The capitalized terms, if not defined specifically under this Policy, shall have same meaning as defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 (the Act) read with all Rules, Bye Laws or Standing orders passed by authorities in India.

In order to avail the services we offer, you may be required to provide the following Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data

If you decline to submit required "Personal Information" to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide our services to you. Any Public Information you provide when using certain services that are open, public or forum including (without limitation) any blog or discussion board is not subject to protection under this Privacy Policy.

If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Us prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about you with Us by using options provided on our Website. If you want to delete your account and/or Personal Information from our website, please email us at privacy@jaspital.com.

We will delete your account and all information in your login account as soon as possible. However we reserves the right to retain certain information from deleted login accounts to comply with applicable laws, resolve issues, and take other actions permitted by law.

We do not knowingly collect or store any data of Person under the age of 18 years. By accessing our Website or using our services, you represent that you are older than 18 years. If we come to know that any User is below 18 years of age, without a legal guardian's supervision, we will immediately discontinue or limit access to such User.

MODIFICATION AND CHANGES of the Policy

We reserve the right to update and amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about the update and changes by posting undated version of the Privacy Policy on our Website. Your continued use of the Website will be your deemed acceptance of any amendment to the terms of Privacy Policy.

You are therefore advised to periodically re-read the Privacy Policy on a regular basis for your information and to update about the amendments. Should it be that you do not accept any of the modifications or amendments to the Privacy Policy, you shall terminate your use of this Website immediately.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

or come into our possession

a) Personal Information provided by you: Our Website may require you to fill your Personal Information like name, address, e-mail, telephone number, nature of medical need or emergency for the purposes of availing our services listed on our Website.

Any communication between you and the website, along with queries and posts on our website are also included in this. Certain information, such as your name, e-mail addresses, is collected in order to, among other things; verify your identity, use as account numbers in our record system and to provide information for the leads generated.

b) Information we collect indirectly: We may also collect certain information related to you from third party sources such as social networking websites, databases, online marketing firms, etc. This information includes your username and other information on those sites, demographic data like age, gender and other interests; viewing data and advertisement interaction, content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our website or services.

COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our Website. "Cookies" are small files sited on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Cookies can also help us provide information, which is targeted to your interests. Cookies may be used whether you register with us or not.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) We collect and use your "Personal Information" only to conduct our business, to help us deliver our services and to improve our business.

b) Your Contact Information is used to contact you when necessary. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. Finally, we may use your IP address to help protect our business partners and ourselves from fraud. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. We will transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In such event, we will endeavour to notify you by putting a prominent notice on the website before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

c) We may under certain circumstances procure an element of the Services from a third party service provider. To the extent that it may be necessary, and solely for the purposes of providing the Service to you, you hereby agree and permit us to disclose to such third party any of your Personal Information that may be necessary for the procurement of services from the third party.

d) For example, we may share your Contact Information with a third party to ensure delivery of the services to you. You hereby consent to sharing of your Personal Information and being contacted by our business partners by continued use of our Website.

e) We neither share any of your Personal Information with third parties not involved or linked with our business/services, nor sell or trade your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes, without your explicit consent.

f) We use your "Personal Information" only as described in this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent.

EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE WEBSITE

The Website may include hyperlinks to other web sites or content or resources. We have no control over any websites or resources, which are provided by companies or persons other than us. We also display advertisements on the website, which are often targeted based on the information we collect about you. Please note that information collected by third party advertisers is not governed by this Policy.

You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources. A link to such external website on our Website, does not mean that we endorse such external website or the quality of the products or accuracy of information and other materials available on or from such websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from, such websites or resources. These thirdparty service providers and Third-Party websites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your personal information that you may be subject to. We recommend that when you enter a Third-Party website, you review the Third Party website?s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding your personal information. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse your information that they illegally collect from our Website. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

b) As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed: i. External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Websites. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their private policy.

ii. Other Corporate Entities: We share much of our data, including personally identifiable information about you, with our affiliates that are committed to serving your online needs and related services, throughout the world. Such data will be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing your browsing experience and providing our services to you. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that We and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect that we would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent that it occurs).

iii. Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of any offence or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your personal information to third parties, whether they are on our Websites or on other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you might ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, when we receive it. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.

DISCLAIMER

a) We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain private. As a user of the Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Site. b) If we are required to use, disclose, monitor and/or store your "Personal Information": (a) by law;
(b) to conduct our business;
(c) to secure our systems; or
(d) to enforce our own rights, we will do so in the manner as prescribed by law. Such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge. In that case, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such use, disclosure, monitoring and storage.

DISPUTES AND JURISDICTION

All disputes involving but not limited to rights conferred, compensation, refunds, and other claims through this policy will be resolved through a two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanism:

a) Stage 1: Mediation. In case of a dispute, the matter will first be attempted to be resolved by a sole mediator who is a neutral third party and will be selected at the mutual acceptance of a proposed mediator by both parties. Both parties may raise a name for sole mediator and in case both parties accept the proposed name, the said person shall be appointed as sole mediator. In any case the parties are not able to reach a consensus within two proposed mediators, the Company reserves the right to decide who the final mediator is. The decision of the mediator is not binding on both parties, however the parties in good faith will attempt to bind by the decision.

b) Stage 2: Arbitration. In case that mediation does not yield a result suitable or preferred by any one of the parties, arbitration may follow, the award of which is binding on both parties. The Arbitration Board shall comprise three members - one appointed by each party and the third member to be nominated by the two appointed members by mutual consent. Arbitration shall be held at New Delhi, India. The proceedings of arbitration shall be in the English language. The arbitrator's award shall be final and binding on the Parties. If the dispute cannot be resolved by this two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanism, it shall be referred to the courts at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

GRIEVANCES

If you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@jaspital.com. In case of any discrepancy in Personal Information or if a part of Personal Information is changed, write to us at support@jaspital.com.












City Index | Location Index | Popular Searches
© Copyright 2015 by Jaspital. All Rights Reserved. | Site map